School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

Bacon and Cabbage
    The every day dinner of the
    country people is bacon and cabbage.
    The bacon is put down in cold water and brought to the boil, boiled for some time and then the white cabbage is put in too and all allowed to boil together. The fat of the bacon dresses the cabbage and gives it a nice flavour, which some people relish very much.
  2. Title is incorrect. This is a continuation of the previous entry.
    In the winter and Spring turnips (swede) are substituted for cabbage. The farmers never to my knowledge sowed much winter cabbage, but lately they have begun to do so; the only cabbages they used were York in the Summer and Flat Dutch in the harvest and early winter, followed by turnips. The flavouring of the boiled bacon makes the turnips and cabbage very palatable.
    1. products