School: Creganbane (roll number 14079)

Cregganbaun, Co. Mayo
Dáithí Mag Réill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 28_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 28_015

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the so One day a young girl came to him and he liked her very well, then at last she was at dnces and every where but no one could see her but himself. At last she asked him to marry her and he said that he would and she told that he would have to sign it with his own blood and he agreed (with her.) Then she brought him to a rock in the hill-side and in the two of them went. She gave him a pen and he signed it down and from day he was getting thiner and thiner and at last he told his boy-friends and parents about it and they told him it was the devil and she would kill him. So he went the priest but he told him that
    Languages
    Anthony Wallace