School: Creganbane (roll number 14079)

Cregganbaun, Co. Mayo
Dáithí Mag Réill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 06_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 06_005

1. The people kill something from the first of November to the 11th of November St. Martins day in honour of God and of St. Martin and they put blood on the four corners of the house and they make the sign of the cross on every ones foreheads with the blood. Whatever you kill for St. Martins you must kill it from the first of November to the 11th because St. Martin wont take anything after the 11th.
    It is not right for the waver to put round the rim of the loom on St. Martins night or on St. Martins day or it isnt right to stir the rim of the
    Nellie Egan