School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Once upon a time there was a large ash tree at the entrance to Lord Listowel's demesne in Ballyhooly Co Cork. In olden times St Patrick was preaching to a large crowd when a prince passed by. He ask the prince to believe in God. The prince said he would if he - Patrick - would perform a miracle and the prince said that if he caused apples to grow on the ash tree he'd be converted. Shortly after the tree was covered with blossoms, and apples grew on the tree.
    The tree was blown down by a storm in 1906
        1. saints
    Patrick Linehan
    45
    Castlekevin, Co. Cork
  2. Near the village of Glanworth Co Cork is a celebrated rock called the Hag's Bed. The story is that certain old 'Hag of Fortue'-telling had a beautiful child whom she loved very dearly. According to tradition she was in the habit of leaving the child in the hollow of a goodly sized rock. It is supposed that this rock was made in the shape of a cradle. One day the hag left the child in peaceful slumber - as she thought - while she went to gather herbs along the river banks. When she