School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. The Kilbehenny Caves are supposed to be the loveliest caves in the south of Ireland. There are men's heads and cow's heads cut out in the rock in the caves and there are big stone tables as well. In one of the caves there is a little stream as one would think but instead of a little stream it is believed that it is as any river and anyone who tries to cross it never comes out of the caves again.
    Long ago an old fiddler tried to jump across but he never was seen again. This cave runs out under the road and once some people who were walking along the road heard the music of a fiddle. People said that it was the old fiddler.
    Story told by
    Mrs M Nagle,