School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Long ago a soldier shot a priest near Donoughmore Co Cork. Some time afterwards the soldier was shot and he was buried in the same graveyard Mathey as the priest. One night, shortly afterwards, the graveyard removed across the river Shournaght and in crossing left the soldier and his headstone in the river. It is said that the headstone is there still.
  2. In olden times there was a graveyard in Court Breagh (near Blarney) It was desecrated by two English soldiers. At night it crossed the River Shournaght into Maghteha (Mathey) While crossing the river somebody saw two of the headstones drop into the river. The headstones can be seen in the river today
    Mrs Walsh
    Ballyviniter Lower, Co. Cork