School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    eyes to destroy her beauty. It is said that an ash tree grew up where the eye fell. When the Prince heard about the destruction of her beauty he was angry and went away sorrowful.
  2. Mallow is a very important town and it is believed that the most of it is built on the land of the castle owned by Lady Norreys at the present day. One of Mallow's principal ancient buildings is the ruined castle of the Desmonds situated on the valley of the Blackwater known formerly to many as the Irish Ryine. About three miles south-east of Mallow is Killavullen where the ruins of the Ballymacmoy Hse. stand - the old home of Senator Hennesy. The district around Ballymacmoy which takes up a large area is known [to] as the Nagle Country. The great statesman Edmund Burke was descended from the "Nagle Family" his mother being Mary Nagle. Ballymacmoy
    Annie Walsh
    Edward Walsh