School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Long ago it appears that Sir John Jephson Norreys of Mallow Co Cork had money debts. One night he sat musing in his room on the dark prospect when his servant appeared and asked him to see a gentleman who wished for an audience. Fearing a creditor Sir John refused ; but the stranger entered of his own accord and claimed an interview. Laying down a bag heavy with gold on the table he asked Sir John if he wished to be free from debt. The latter naturally replied that nothing would be more agreeable. "Then" said the stranger "here is the gold to pay all your debts and give, comfort for the rest of your life but there will be one obligation enforced." To be free from debt, Sir John promised anything required of him. Then the stranger placed a white rat on the table "It is required" said the stranger "that you should never eat without this little animal placed on the chair on your right hand side" "As long as you keep
    Kitty Cox
    Lackanamona, Co. Cork