School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. Between Doneraile and Buttevant in the townland of Kilcolman, in the parish of Doneraile, in the Barony of Fermoy, County Cork, stands the ruins of an old castle, known as Spencer's castle in former times. Spenser was an English poet who hated Ireland and her people. On one occasion when he was coming from Doneraile he went to look at his watch to see the time, but to his surprise he had not it. After searching in vain for it he believed it to be stolen in Doneraile so he cursed the town. The curse fell on it and it had to be rebuilt in a different site. The curse that he wished to Doneraile was called a litany. Here are a few words of the litany:
    May fire and brimstone
    Never fail
    To find its mark
    in Doneraile
    May beef and mutton
    Lamb and veil
    Be never eat
    In Doneraile etc.
    Over-looked by this castle is a beautiful lake. It is about eight hundred yards long and four hundred yards wide. Wild ducks always live in this lake. Up to recent years the Duhallow Hunt held their annual
    Annie Walsh
    Ballyviniter Lower, Co. Cork