School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. There was a great famine in Ireland in the beginning of the Autumn of 1845 and it lasted till 1847 although on all sides were to be seen signs of full and plenty. There were great corn crops and one of the most promising potatoe crops for many years. Public houses were shut up for want of customers and breweries and distilleries were closed. The drink traffic declined by one half and crime in a corresponding proportion. It would be hard to say what Ireland's destiny might have been but for the famine. Again it was the old story of blighted hopes.
    A great disease came to Ireland in '45 which was never heard of before the famine. It destroyed one half of the potatoe crop of '45 and practically the whole of the '46 crop. It is commonly known now as the "Blight." It was first noticed on the coast of Wexford but it soon spread inland. The roads leading to the "workhouses" were often strewn with dead bodies. Sometimes when townspeople used open their doors they used find people who had come there for shelter lying dead outside them. A road inspector found 140 bodies along a public road in
    Andrew O' Leary
    Annakisha, Co. Cork