School: Claonar agus Carraig, Cill an Mhuilinn

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    came back, to her great surprise the cradle was empty. The darling babe as she used to call her was seen in the shining waters below. The hag was so mad that she caught the cradle rock as if it were a pebble and flung it about a mile from where she stood to where it can be seen today.
    It is said that no Glanworth boy or girl can pass the Hag's Bed after nightfall. But it is said that Daniel the Brouguemaker as he was called succeeded in passing safely through the ordeal of a nocturnal visit to the hags lonely abode.
    Mrs E. Walsh
    Carrig Demesne, Co. Cork