Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The path bán is in Hassetts' land, Stonehall. It got its name from white people. Once a man named McClancy wanted to build a house on this path. The path leads to a fort, and one night as he was coming home a big man came out and told him not to attempt to build a house on that path "because it belonged to them".
    The man built his house and lived in it. One night when returning from cuaird he saw a light in the new house, and men wearing white shirts and trousers forking hay.
    He went to sleep in his old house, and in the morning, he found his new house burned to the ground. (Mr. J. Hassett, Stonehall - 50yrs)