School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. In olden times in Cratloe everyone used to make butter at home, but now-a -days some people take the milk to the creamery and get creamery butter.
    The churns of long a go were very different from the churns of the present day. The churns of long a go used to be very wide at the bottom and it got narrower as it went up along. There was a staff to hop up and down, there was also a board with holes in it joined to the staff.
    There was also a little cup on top of the board to keep the cream from coming out.
    The churns now-a -days are round with handles to twist around and there is a lid on top.
    When the butter is made it is put into a timber keeler and washed well in spring water, when it is finished it is made into pounds and laid in to white butter-paper ready for the market.
    Brigid Carroll
    Portdrine, Co. Clare