School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. The Robin
    When Our Lord was hanging on the cross the robin flew over to Him and stood under the Cross looking upwards and it is said that a drop of Our Lord's Blood fell on his breast. That is the story of how the robin got his red breast.
    The Cross-bill
    It is said that when Our Saviour was hanging on the Cross the cross-bill flew over to Him and tried to put out the nails from Our Lord's hands and feet with his bell and he turned it. He is called the Cross-bill ever after.
    ____
    When Our Blessed Lady was going into Jerusalem She lost the brooch off her cloak and she was passing a forge and she went in and told the smith what had happened. He pulled out a fist of money from his pocket and made it into a brooch. He washed the brooch in
    Nancy O' Gorman
    Ballintlea South, Co. Clare