School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. The toys I make at home for pastime are boats, flowers, bricks, wooden aeroplanes, daisy chains, daisy bracelets and bracelets made of beads and necklaces.
    When I am making a boat. First I get a piece of paper and have the four corners even. Then turn down two ends of the paper and turn back a piece of paper on top of the ends that are turned down and you must do that till you have paper very small. When you have that much done you would pull out two ends of the paper and then you have a boat made.
    When a child is making a daisy chain. First she gathers a lot of daisies. Then she puts a hole on the end of a daisy and then puts the end of another daisy and so on till she has it made long enough to go round her neck. When she is closing the daisy-chain she knots the two ends of it.
    Teresa Frost
    Portdrine, Co. Clare