School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. (continued from previous page)
    Egypt because King Herod was going to kill the child. They set out, the Blessed Virgin riding on a donkey with Jesus in her arms and St. Joseph guiding the donkey, and that is why the donkey is blessed.
    One day the Blessed Virgin, St. Joseph and the Infant Jesus were passing a garden where men were sowing corn and the Blessed Virgin told them that if anyone asked them where did they pass to say that they passed when they were sowing the corn. When the followers came the next day the corn was ripe and when they asked them when did the Holy Family pass, the men answered that they passed when they were sowing the corn. "They must be gone very far by now," said the followers "it is no use for us to follow any more." But a "Dárdaol", who was listening to the whole story said "indhé" "indhé". which means "yesterday".
  2. When the Blessed Virgin, Our Lord and St Joseph were going to Egypt they slept in a house and in the morning when they were gone the spider put a web across the door and when the soldiers came, they said no one slept here in a long time. The wren came out of the bushes near-by and said: "They slept her last night." It was the spider that put the web
    Anna Lee
    Cratloe, Co. Clare