School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    inhabits the mountains between Clare and Galway. From the Burren district, right across the country to the Fearle district. Matty's wife who is from the Stearle district says she often heard its wierd cry at night and that it kills lambs and is called the 'Cat Crainn'. Matty says when he was in the Hospital in Ennis last year that a man from Corofin was telling him about the 'Cat Crainn' and that it lives in the caves under the cliffs near the sea.
  2. 27. V1 '38
    How Biddy Early got the Magic Bottle.
    Matty Hannon ,Knockpogur ,Quin says that Biddy ,when a young girl went with her mother through the country begging from house to house.Whenever they were in the Feakle district they used to put in a little house in Kilbarron where Biddy herself lived for years before her death.In this house lived a poor man with his wife and large family .On one