School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

pieces of tin as they thought fell out of the hole where the stone was.On examining them they found (they found )there were ornaments of some kind.They then examined he hole and found it was about two feet square or thereabouts.The hole was lined by four flags standing on their sides with a flag laid across the top .Two brothers named Rourkes gathered up in their mother's apron as much of the ornaments as they could find among the stones and soil and brought them into their house which was nearby and their mother put them under the bed.Other workmen in the course of their work got some more and it is also said that during dinner hour ,others after examining what they found threw threw them into the lake nearby.People used to come to Rourkes to see the strange and took some of them away with them until they were nearly all gone .One night a few workmen who had some of these ornaments showed them to Mr Halpin, Newmarket -on- Fergus .he perhaps realising what they really were gave the boys two gallons of
    Matty Hannon
    Knopoge, Co. Clare