School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

21-V1-'38 neat Spring to capture the first thing he would see.When he was ploughing the first scribe he saw a very large beetle .he caught it and put it into a box in which he used to have fishing -hooks.he was ploughing all day,
    and as he was unharnessing the horses that evening his neighbour,who used to have the good potatoes came to him ,and asked him had he see his wife .He said he didn't see her because he was ploughing all day .The other man said he did see her,and he said again that he didn't. The man said that the beetle which he had in the box in his pocket was his wife. He asked him how could that be Then he told him his wife used to change herself into a beetle and go to his garden every Spring when he used to be opening the drills to sow the potatoes,in order that he would have a bad crop.He said if he let her go that she would never do it again.he gave the box to him and he went home .The man who used to have the bad potatoes had good ones,and the man who used to have good potatoes had bad ones ever afterwards.
    This was told to Mary O'Loughlin by,James Meaney, Creevagh, Quin,Co.Clare.
    Mary O' Loughlin