School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. A Ghost Story
    A man named Brian O’Brien was out shooting in Corbally Fort one night. As he was coming out of the fort he saw a crowd of men coming towards him riding on horses. He hid near a gap and let the horses pass. The man who was riding the last one had a beautiful lady before him on the horses. As he was passing, Brian pulled the lady from him and took her home with him. She didn’t speak a word to him. He went to the fort that night twelve months again. He wasn’t long there when he heard somebody talking in a cave. He looked in and saw three old women sitting by a fire. The first said, “This night twelve months Brian O’Brien took our beautiful lady from us.” The other said, “What good is she to him? She will never speak to him.” “She will speak to him if she gets three drops from that bowl on the dresser,” said the third old woman. When Brian heard that he ran into the cave and took the bowl. He gave three drops to the lady when he went home. She then spoke
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    James Meaney