School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    102 was' my brave Mary 'was in it. .She went down on her knees and asked him for God's sake not to tell anybody .When he examined the milk pail he found a sop of hay inside on the bottom.This was to prevent the milk from making any noise as she milked into the pail.Sometime afterwards she asked old Quinlivan for a drive to Limerick with the man who caught her milking the cow.he refused to take her in the car and when asked for an explanation for his refusal he told his master the reason.
    Her next door neighbour couldn't make any butter .The cream used to get so bad that the people of the house couldn't stand the smell it was so bad .Even the pigs refused to drink it.She went to a fortune teller in Limerick City and told her story to her.The fortune teller told her that if she could get a few drops of the milk of the cow belonging
    Miss Mary Clune
    Quin, Co. Clare