School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. One fine day in the month of July, a party of men and women were saving hay in the townland of Knockanoura, Clooney, Quin, County Clare. The day was very calm, and not a movement of the air could be felt. There was a fort situated in the adjoining field. Suddenly they observed a cloud of dust coming. it hovered over their heads for some time. The sky was cloudless and the sudden appearance of this cloud put wonder on everybody. It kept whirling about for about three minutes, and then it fell softly down at the feet of the workers, and they saw it was hay. There was not hay around for some distance, and the wind that carried the hay so far is called "An Side Jaore" The old people say that when "Jaor na Side" is noticed one should not stand in its way but, stand aside and let it pass.
    Cormac Mc Namara
    Corbally, Co. Clare