School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

districts that the maiden who is the first to hear the cuckoo will be married before Hallowe'en and furthermore if on hearing the cuckoo's call she examines the sole of her left shoe and discovers a hair there its colour will disclose the tint of her future husband's locks.
    It is considered very unlucky to kill a swan and no person would dream of doing so .
    Should a bird peck at the window at night it is considered unlucky.A cuckoo's call on a leafless tree is sad to foretell some trouble in the district.
    It is unlucky for a mother to purchase the cradle ,cot or Christening robe for her first born baby .A coffin is always left on the ground after entering the grave- yard.The reason for this is to put the blood-hounds off the trail.It is unlucky for a person to come in the back door while a corpse is being coffined.