Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

come to the patient he would give him a bottle of poison .The reason he gave him the poison was to banish the fever.When he came to a woman who had this fever he gave her the poison but she did not swallow it.When he went she threw it out and she lived afterwards.
    There is a man named Michael of Derryhalla living at the time of the famine.He had his wife and two sons in the house with him.His wife got the "Cholera" and she died.Michael himself got the fever and he died.His wife was buried but the people were afraid to bury him,so he was not buried for a week.One of the sons came for a man named Patrick Degidon.he went with him to the house and he shaved the man and coffined him.Then he had to draaw the coffin out the door himself because the people would not go into the house.So Michael Brown was buried.
    The reason Patrick Dedidon did not get the "Cholera"was he got the "Fiabhras Dearg" or the red fever when he was young and whoever got that fever and got well again could not take any other fever or sickness.
    There was a man in Newgrove who went looking for food and he came to a garden that had been dug before .He dug it that day and in the evening he had only one potato got.
    Patrick O' Halloran
    Ballyvroghaun Oughter, Co. Clare