Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district many customs are observed on the wedding day. It was the custom for all the housewives invited to the wedding to bring a goose, which they would have cleaned and stuffed beforehand, and also tea and sugar.
    At my deceased grand-uncle's wedding there were forty geese cooked and eaten, although only one of those was my grand-uncle's. The wedding happened to be on Shrove Tuesday night and it lasted until Ash Wednesday morning, but my grandfather and the late Mr. John Hogan, and Mr. Michael Dillon, who is now residing in Inchicronan, which is about eight miles north of Ennis, were so drunk that they ate fifteen geese minus the quarters and breast.
    In olden times whiskey was cheap and at my deceased grandfather's wedding, my grand-uncle the late Mr. Patrick Dillon was so drunk that he turned his horse to the wall and made her jump into the river Fergus near
    James Whelan
    Mrs Thomas Whelan