School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. There are not many wild animals in this District nowadays. Some of them are. Rats, mice, Fox's. Rabbits, Hares, Squirrels, Weasels, Badgers, Fox's are very clever animals they hens, geese turkeys, ducks. It is an old saying as clever as a fox. Rabbits are destructive animals. Rats are very ugly animals they do alot of destruction to farmers crops. Mice would only steal bread and butter in the houses they are very small animals. Badjors are very big animals they eat chickens and hens. There are two kinds of Badjors a pig Badjor and a Dog Badjor.
    Mary Dooley