School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. There are a lot of farm animals, some of which are Cows, sheep, Goats, Calves and horses. Cows are very useful animals. We have six cows at home. We have nonames on them. The house in which we keep them is called "The Cow's house. We tie our cows with chains and we put litter under them for bed. We have three horses and a pony. The house in which we keep them iscalled the "stable. Goats are very destructive animals. Some people keep goats along with their cattle, because the bel[?] that goats are lucky. When people are looking at any animals they say "God bless them" for fear of giving them "the Bad Eye". Some [?] hang a horse shoe over the door for luck. When a person is milking the cows, and if they spill any milk, they only say "Musha some poor old parson might wanted it. We have a lot of [?] Nobody sets eggs in June, because the say that June birds are weak birds.
    Maura Cleary
    Cloontymweenagh, Co. Clare