School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. There are two forges in this parish which are owned by Patrick Lyons and Denis Mulgannon. The Forge belonging to Patrick Lyons is situated near the Shannon. The roof of it is slated and the door is very high so that any horse can vr brough in, in it. The forge in Middleline is situated near the road. There is an Zyonc roof on it. The forge men makes ploughs Harrows, spades, gates. They shoes horses and asses and shoes wheels. It is said that forge water is a good cure for bruises and cuts. Long ago if a person wanted to get a tooth pulled he would go to the forge and get a blacksmity to tie a string to the tooth and then tie the string to something. Then the blacksmity would get
    Patrick Durack
    Cloontymweenagh, Co. Clare