School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of hurting their feet used to hire other people to do it. This was a custom of the Irish people but is not done now. This used to be did once a year, but when the Danes came they plundered and destroyed every valuable thing there. They drowned all books and relics which were valuable.
    In the time of St. Caimin they used to feed pigs on Holy Island.
    There is a very nice prayer to St. Caimin
    O Dear Saint Caimin noble St. of Inishcealra who'se great virtues be-longed preserved amongst the children of Ireland.
    May the love of Mary Immaculate whose great virtues thou it's lonely teach my voice and pen grow ever stronger in our
    Lillie Dooley
    Mr T. Dooley