School: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

1. (continued from previous page)
    each other and prancing about in one of the out offices. But when he went over he could not get the door opened. He then went on home and when he reached his destination he suddenly remembered that the house was haunted and then he got a great fright.
    The following day he went over to see what was wrong and when he opened the stable door he saw that there had been no horses or other animals there for months as the house was full of hay.
  2. In Skeagh Bog near the lake some years ago, Mrs. Lundie's men of Derrydamph were making mud and they discovered big flat stones in a mud hole with large numbers of buttons around them, but unfortunately none of these buttons have been preserved.
    It is said in the locality
    Ernest Parr