School: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

1. Local Cures.
    The cure of cancer - a family which is handed down from generation to generation is in the family of Mr Jack Mahood, Kockashambo Cootahill. It is said that a great many people who had this disease have been completely cured. Mr. Isaac McCullagh, an elderly man residing near here in the town land of Drumhillagh had cancer, on his nose, and he got the cure from Mr Mahood a few months ago and he seemed to be perfectly cured as not a trace of this dreadful disease is to be seen on his face now. The cure or part of it is in the form of an ointment which is placed on the affected part. The cure of ringworm is also in the Mahood family; and the ringworm is cured bu one rub of the ointment.
    Many folk in the district believe that children who have thrush can be cured by a posthumous child, if that person breathes on their face. Mr George Lundie Derrydamph who is a posthumous child is supposed to have this cure and many mothers bring their babies for his cure replied "I believe in it. I'd bring the baby twenty miles to get it."
    M. Lundie
    Teacher