School: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

1. A Fairy
    One evening my mother sent me to the shop to buy a good many things. I had to go through a large wood and it was very late when I was coming home but there was a moon and it was very bright. I was delayed in going to the shop as I could not find the right way but of the wood and it was about half past eleven at night when I was coming home. Suddenly in among the trees what should I see only a very very tiny little man with a white hat and a tassel hanging from it. He had a red jacket a green pair of trousers and the queerest looking shoes you ever saw with toes going into point. He was sitting on a mushroom and when he saw me he vanished out of my sight. When I went home I told my mother and she said I was a fool and that it was a rabbit I saw but I believe there is such a thing as a fairy no matter what people say.
    Jessie Williamson