School: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

1. (continued from previous page)
    if one of these looked at a cow she would never do any good unless she was safe guarded by this red string.
  2. Fairy Forts
    There were a number of forts in this locality long ago but they are nearly all levelled now. There was a fort in the townland of Doneena in my grand father's day but there was a man who told him how to cultivate the fort. He said that three days before he levelled it to build little heaps of stones all around the fort and if they were not knocked down after three days he could level it as there were no fairies in it.
    There is a good fort at Glassleck near Shercock and there is a hole in the middle of it and an underground tunnel leading away to the brow of the hell with an opening among shrubs so that the people could escape from the enemy.
    Jessie Williamson