Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    themselves and their stock. The forts are built on the highest summits of the land. A circular wall of clay is built and all round inside the wall a large flat piece of ground is dug. It is a belief among the old people that the fairies lived in these forts long ago and many old people have seen them and singing and dancing can be heard at night in many of the forts. There are a lot of stories connected with forts and one of them is as follows.
    There is a fort not far from our house named Kindllans fort and one day a number of men decided to knock it down and make good ground of it and the space taken up by the wide circular ditch around it. When they had it half dug they came to a lovely cave and they were afraid to dig any more so they left it there. That
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Lisnagunnion, Co. Monaghan