Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they heard voices and stopped. Some time afterwards they tried to dig it up but heard the same mysterious sounds and they left it there and it is there yet and nobody ever tried to dig it since.
    Another man tried to cut a lone bush in the same fort and when he had it partly cut he returned to the house on some business and found an old woman sitting beside the fire. When she told him that by cutting the lone bush he had annoyed her greatly. he promised that he would not interfere with anything belonging to the fairies again and the woman departed saying that she was very thankful.
    There is a fort in almos every townland in Donaghmoyne and it is said that they were built by the Fi bolgs. They used them for fortresses for
    Kate Anne Finegan
    Lios na gCoincheann, Co. Mhuineacháin