Scoil: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blood in his horse and then he thought of his vow being broken and his horse stood still and when he got off his horse he found it was a Bullock from his own field and then he had to wait till dawn and go over Atlone Bridge and drive home again. Peter O'Farrel was very tired when he got home and he does not know whether they got the gold treasure from Queen Meave or not. Mrs Mc Caffery told me this and her age is about 74 and she lives in my townland
    Annie Hughes Emyvale
  2. The cure the people had in olden times for a beling was turnips and fresh butter. And the cure for the chincough was ferrits leaving.
    The cure for the toothach was to put a peice of saltpetre in the hold of the tooth. And the cure for Rheumatism was to put some
    Annie Hughes
    Emyvale, Co. Monaghan