Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Faulkland Castle is situated in the townland of Faulkland in the parish of Donagh Co. Monaghan and is about 3 miles south-west of the village of Glaslough.
    The name of the people who owned the Faulkland Castle was Maxwell. There was a big row and the Maxwell family left in 1798. They had their own laundry and there was a shop beside it. There was a very nice avenue from the castle to the main road. When the Maxwells left the castle the Jackons bought it and had a lot of cattle and sheep. Then the Wilsons got it and while the Wilsons were living in it relatives of the Maxwells came and took "snaps" of the old trees and ruins that were left. There was also a large plum-orchard beside it. and the remains of the orchard and castle are still there.
    The Castle was not looked after
    Kate Mc Gonnel