Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    staff and lifts it up and down in order to churn the milk. If a neighbour happens to come in daring the time of churning, the say good luck to the work, or God bless the work and taking the churn stuff., saying, I must leave the weight of myself of butter on the churn.
    Elizabeth Savage Tully Emyvale
  2. A cure for a cough.
    Take equal parts of sliced raw turnip and suger mixed together and set it in a vessel over night in the morning take three table spoonfulls fasting for three mornings in succession.
    Cure for mumps
    Put on Asses haltar on the persons head and lead them across South running water three times in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost.
    Tom Mc Guire Emyvale has
      1. cleachtas an leighis