Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Halloween night is a great night for playing tricks. The children enjoy it very much and some of the grown ups too. There is always plenty of apples and nuts to eat. The children have great sport cracking the nuts. Some children do these tricks in the house. They get an apple and tie it to the top of the house and they tie your hands behind your back, and see who can take a bite out of it. Some put a penny into a dish of water and see who can take it out, and whoever takes it out gets the penny. Others put a sixpence into a dish of flour and whoever takes it out with your mouth gets the sixpence. Anyone that likes dresses up in old clothes and puts on false faces and goes round rapping doors. Some people remove gates and carts (and) or cart
    Tessie Farmer
    Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin