Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man his name was Peter O Farrel he lived in West Meath. One night he went out to one of his fields were he had heard a noise. When he entered the field it was full of people on horses. The captain said this is Peter O Farrel and he asked Peter would he come with them and he said that he had no horse to ride and then the captain pulled a gorse bush out of the hedge and hit it with his riding whip and it turned into a beautiful black steed wating for Peter to mount him when he did the captain told him not to speak a word till there journey was ended for the were going to Queen Meave to ask her for a gold treasure and Peter said he would be as silent as a stone. Then they all rode on till they came to the Shannon and they all jumped across when they landed on the other side them Peter said there was good
    Annie Hughes
    Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin