School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of musical instruments on the players. One person, the band master, imitates the playing of a piano or any other instrument he wishes. The player who has the name of that instrument must imitate it immediately and if he delays he has to pay a forfeit. We play this game at the fire during the long winter nights.
    Geese - played by any number of players. One player sends off all the others to a different place, some far away and some near. The player then shouts "Geese" and all the players have to run to a place called the "Larry". Who ever gets in first is the next to send off the "geese" and whoever is last gets three slaps. We play this game in the playground at school.
    Languages