School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    skins of sheep and hemp, which she bought in town. She melted the tallow in a pot, mixed the mole with it to make the candle thick, and poured the mixture into a shallow dish. She then got four pieces of hemp and dipped them in the tallow three times. She then rolled the candle and made it straight by placing it between two laths. She left it aside for the night to dry. She made about two candles at a time and each candle lasted about four nights.
  2. My great-grandmother Mrs. Phelan lived in Carrowleigh, Co. Waterford about sixty-six years ago. She had her own spinning-wheel with which she spun thread from wool of her own sheep. When she had the wool carded she knitted socks and stockings for the household, both men and women. There were no silk stockings at that time. She was a very industrious woman. She was out of bed at four o'clock every morning until she got very old. She lived to be over eighty years. The spinning-wheel was in our house until
    Mrs Phelan
    Carrowleigh, Co. Waterford