School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bar. If the ring is got on five times the game is won. Sixpence is usually played for. My brothers play this game at home in the yard when the evening are long.
    Cat and dog - Any number can play this game. Get two sticks, one long and one short. The long stick is called "dog" and the short one is called the "cat". Put the little stick across two big stones like this [diagram]. Pelt the big stick at the little stick and if you hit it you are out. If you do not hit the small stick you have two more chances. Take the small stick and leave it on the ground and hit one corner of it to make it hop. Measure the number of stick length it hopped and cannot that number towards the winning score which is 100. We play this game on the road near my house.
    Four Corner Fool - played by five people, four standing at four corners in the form of a square and one standing in the middle. The one in the middle is called the "fool". The players at the corners invite each other to change places and while they are changing the "fool" does his best to get into a corner. If he succeeds the player left out becomes the "fool".
    The Dumb Band. This game can be played by any number of people. Give out names
    Languages