School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. There were three brothers living together and one day they were going to seek a fortune. They met a man dead on the road. They had no English but "I did", "For certain" and "For money". A guard came to them and asked them who killed the man. The first one said "I did", the second said "For money" and the third said "For certain". "For certain" said the guard and he brought the three brothers away and hanged them.
  2. There was once a woman who had two diviners working for her every day and they were two Protestants. When night would come they would not wait to say the Rosary. One night she kept them to say the Rosary and when they had it said, one said to another "Did you hear her saying 'May the Divine Assistance remain always with us'?" And they thought she meant that they
    Mrs Mc Grath
    Monadiha, Co. Waterford