School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. The houses that were in the place long ago were very small and the walls of them were made from clay. The roofs of them were made from heather and Gannluathair which was tied to the rafters with a sugán. Gannluathair or scarce rushes were so called because they were hard to be got.
    There was no room in the houses, just the kitchen. The bed was kept at the end of one wall. The beds used were called "Cailleacs" because there was a little roof over them. One of those beds is still be seen at William Halpins of Carhoon, Co. Waterford. The fires were usually in the middle of the floor and a hole in the middle of the roof to let out the smoke. The firing they used was dried up cow-dung called bórauns are used here still for baking bread. They had no matches to light the fire and instead of matches they had flint, steel and touch.
    The touch was made from paper or linen steeped in a mixture of water and salt-peter and dried to the fire. The light was got by placing the touch on the flint and striking the flint with the steel. The touch would then light.
    Only one window was in the
        1. buildings