School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    No one ever found out whether there was anyone minding it or not but there was some idea that there was something looking after it for some time.
    There was once a man whose name was William Crotty and he lived in a cave in the Comeragh mountains. When he was going to be hanged, the people asked him if he had anything to say and he said that there was a crock of gold hidden and whoever would find it would not be badly off. so one day a servant boy who was at Quinlans came and told one of the Quinlans that he had seen a stone with the print of a horse-shoe on it. So the man went out and he dug up the stone and he got gold under it.
  2. There was once a man whose name was William Crotty and he lived in a cave in the Comeragh Mountains. When he was going to be hanged the people asked him if he had anything to say and he said there was a crock of gold hidden and whoever would find it would not be badly off. So one day a servant boy who was at Quinlans came and told one of the Quinlans that he had seen a stone with the print of a horse-shoe on it. So the man went out and he dug up the stone and he got gold under it.
      1. people
    Mr James Power