School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Glenpatrick

There was a school in Glenpatrick about 100 years ago. It was situated at the place where the old road branches off to Clonmel. It is about 4 miles from the village of Rathgormack. None of the building now stands but the field at the Cross is still called the Schoolhouse Field.
    At that time there were about seventy families employed there. A man name Flannery used to teach and at that time Irish prayers used to be taught.
    When the slate quarries ceased working about 1848 the people were forced to leave the district and go to America. Others went to slate quarries elsewhere so the school had to close down as there were no scholars.
    After that time when the language was dying out classes were held at the Church in Rathgormack conducted by priests. One Father Patrick Meany used to around and get all young men to attend and learn Irish prayers. All the writing in those days was done on slates with stone pencils.
    There were travelling schoolmasters who used
        1. buildings