School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. In this parish there are at present five forges. There are two in Carrowleigh, one at the Gullet, one in Curraghkiely and one in Scartlea called the Sean Cheardca.
    The two in Carrowleigh are owned by Pat Harris and Jimmy Noonan, the one at the Gullet by Maurice Quinn, the one in Curraghkiely by Patsy Lynch and the Sean Cheardsca by the Landers.
    The forges are roofed with either zinc or slates. There are big double doors in most of them and unglazed windows with timber shutters. Some of them have but a single hob while others have two. The fire is kept lighting by bellows which are made in England.
    The tools used in the forge are the sledge, the anvil, a vice, a pincers, a tongs, a knife, a rasp and several small irons for holing or breaking iron.
    Outside the forge there is usually a large round piece of iron or stone with a hole in the middle. This is used for putting bands on wheels.
    There was an old forge at Tunney's Cross long ago owned by the Tunneys.
    Languages