School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Sometimes beggarmen call at my home and some of them have things for sale such as, laces, combs, needles, thread, pins, holy pictures, eggcups, tie-pins, hairpins and shirt studs. I do not know where they were born but none are natives of Rathgormuck.
    They generally lodge in farmers' barns or on the lofts over the outhouses. In some of the farmers' houses there are beds for them and they stay in the houses for a couple of days. They sometimes stay in the houses for a couple of days. They sometimes stay in the houses only for a night. During the day they go around the district begging.
    They are welcomed in most houses and get their meals there. They also get bread and butter, eggs, potatoes or some other food when they are leaving and sometimes some money.
    When they are leaving they say little prayers of thanks to the people of the house. Some of the prayers are
    are "God bless you". "May God increase your store". "May the Lord have mercy on the dead of this house". "That you may live long and die happy". "That you may never know a poor day".
    Languages
    Criostóir de Búrca