School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Once upon a time there was an Irishman spending his holidays over in England with a Scotchman.They used go out hiking and sightseeing around the country every day.It so happened as they were hiking one day they had very little food to eat only a big fat chicken.
    They settled between themselves to eat the chicken and the way that they had to divide it between them was whichever of them would have had the best dream he should have the chicken.So they fell asleep and during the sleep the Irishman awakened and ate the chicken because he was very hungry.When the Scotchman awoke he told his dream to the Irishman and he felt himself going to heaven in a basket.So the Irishman had nothing to say for himself then.After a while he thought of something and what he said is.I thought you wont come back again. So I ate the chicken.
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Michael Morrisey